Thursday, May 02, 2013

my april favourites


I hate when people say this but time has flown! I don't just mean this month but since September. Summer is soon which I'm looking forward to (I MEAN I CANNOT WAIT) but closer than that is Summer tests and GCSE modules. Not fun at all.
 So whenever things like maths and biology take over my life I like to enjoy the little things. Therefore I found this month's favourites a little easier as I feel I appreciated things like make-up, music and TV much more than before.



Wonderstruck by Taylor Swift is a perfume that I've already blogged about several times before... because it's just too damn perfect! It reminds me a lot of Summer because I got it for my 15th birthday last August. You've probably heard endless reviews on this scent so I won't bore you with the details, all I'll say is it is sweet and beautiful. It also helps that the bottle is gorgeous and I love Taylor Swift a lot





I have wanted the Real Techniques Stippling Brush for so long and it hasn't disappointed me! It is actually the first brush of the brand I've ever tried and I really can't wait to buy more. It improves how your foundation looks on your face, makes it more flawless. It's amazing what difference a brush can make... 


I was a little late to the party and bought my first Revlon Lip Butter this month. It's a pretty great lip product and I've been reaching for it a lot! I did a full review here


I wanted to buy a nail polish that was subtle and suitable for school (I'm always getting told to take it off!) so I bought Essie's Muchi Muchi. I was going to buy Fiji but it seemed a little too white. This is a beautiful 'french manicure pink' colour. It makes me want to keep my nails in better shape (yep I bite them...) 


One Tree Hill has kind of been my life lately. I'm obsessed. It's everything you want in a show (Or at least I want) - drama, love, friendship. I mean it's pretty simple: GO WATCH IT IF YOU HAVEN'T ALREADY. Although if you're smart you should probably wait until Summer because it's very difficult to study when you're so hooked on it. I started watching it about two months ago and now I'm on Season 6!


I'm getting my hair cut tomorrow! At the minute my hair is below my boobies (hehe) and I am hopefully getting it chopped up to my shoulders. My hair is dip dyed blonde which I like so I'm gonna get it redone with my shorter hair. Alexa Chung and Miley Cyrus (pre pixie cut) are my hair inspirations!


And here's my top 7 favourite songs this month - 

#1 Jimmy Eat World - The Middle
#2 Jimmy Eat World - Sweetness
#3 Marina and The Diamonds - Lies
#4 Gavin DeGraw - I Don't Want To Be 
#5 The Lumineers - Slow It Down
#6 John Mayer - Who Says 
#7 Lenka - The Show

I hope April was a good month for everyone and May is even better,  
Niamh


P.S So if any of you's followed me before I changed my URL and my posts aren't appearing in the dashboard, I have a solution! Simply unfollow and then follow me again. Just incase you wanted to know x

6 comments:

  1. OMG OTH is my life too! I'm also re-watching the whole thing and I'm on season 5 too! It's just the best show in the world haha!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right?! It's amazing... I'm gonna watch some more tonight(:

      Delete
  2. Love your favourites ! Your Revlon Lip Butter looks a dream :O xx !

    ReplyDelete

I'd absolutely love to hear your thoughts on this one...